Mathematical Competitions

From the very beginning the Academy has been successfully using the competitive medium to spot talents by way of popularising mathematics. The main competitions organized regularly by the Academy are Mathematics Olympiads, Mathletics Competitions, Quiz Competitions and Essay competitions.

Assam Mathematics Olympiads

Initially, the Mathematics Olympiad was organized for one category of students reading in classes X-XII with one question paper and it was held only at Guwahati. The first such Olympiad was held in 1987. But this Olympiad movement has gained tremendous expansion in recent times. Now this Olympiad is held in forty seven places in the state of Assam for three different categories of students reading in V-VI (Category-I) , VII-VITI (Category-II), IX-X-XI (Category-III).

 

 

The result of Assam Mathematics Olympiad 2022 has been declared.

Details can be found here

Rank holders and candidates eligible for certificates of merit and certificates of appreciation.

AMO_Marksheet_Category I

AMO_Marksheet_Category_II

AMO_Marksheet_Category_III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date and venue of award distribution to the rank holder will be notified later.

 

 

Download application form: Assam Mathematics Olympiad 2022 

Syllabus: To download the syllabus click here.

 

The last date of submission of the Application form for Assam Mathematics Olympiad 2022 has been extended to August 11, 2022 

 

Exam centres and contact details of the Officer-in-charges:

 

Code

Centre

Officer-in-charge                                      

1

Baihata Chariali

Bipul Sarma, Ramanujan Academy, Baihata Chariali (Mob. 9864044668)

2

Barnagar

Dr. Zakir Ahmed, Dept. of Mathematics, Barnagar College (Mob. 7002025966)

3

Barpeta

Brojen Das, Dept. of Mathematics, M.C. College, Barpeta (Mob: 9435109940)

4

Bijni

Abdul Kader Hussain, Dept. of Mathematics, Bijni College (Mob: 9678108756)

5

Biswanath Chariali

Dr. Arun Chaliha, Dept. of Mathematics, Biswanath College (Mob: 9435506224)

6

Bokajan

Dr. Tazmin Sultana, Dept. of Mathematics, Eastern Karbi Anglong College, Sarihajan
(Mob: 9678246059)

7

Bokakhat

Dr. Bidyut Baruah, Dept. of Mathematics, CNB College, Bokakhat (Mob: 9435235079)

8

Boko

Dr. Dipankar Sarma, Dept. of Mathematics, J.N.College (Mob: 9435340747)

9

Bongaigaon

Chumi Ray, Dept. of Mathematics, Birjhora Mahavidyalaya, Bongaigaon (Mob:7002664051)

10

Chapar

Kiran Ch. Ray, Dwarshila High School, Chapar (Mob: 7086980855)

11

Dhakuakhana

Tabendra Nath Das, Dept. of Mathematics, Dhakuakhana College (Mob: 9401168235)

12

Dhemaji

Abhijit Koch, Dept. of Mathematics, Dhemaji College (Mob: 9954666609)

13

Dhubri

Shahjahan Hussain Sarkar, Dept. of Mathematics, B.N. College, Dhubri (Mob. 9678046682)

14

Dibrugarh

Dr. Priya Dev Goswami, Dept. of Mathematics, DHSK College, Dibrugarh (Mob: 9435473872)

15

Digboi

Dr. Jatindra Lahkar, Dept. of Mathematics, Digboi College (Mob: 7002050062)

16

Dudhnoi

Dr. Bidyut Kalita, Dept. of Mathematics, Dudhnoi College (Mob: 9957399694)

17

Duliajan

Hiranya Kumar Bora, Dept. of Mathematics, Delhi Public School, Duliajan

(Mob: 9435068680)

18

Goalpara

Dr. Bipul Chakraborty, Dept. of Mathematics, West Goalpara College, Goalpara
(Mob: 9435001957)

19

Golaghat

Siddhartha Protim Gogoi, Golaghat Polytechnic, Furkating (Mob. 7896624087)

20

Guwahati A

Kalyani Patgiri, Assam Jatiya Bidyalaya, Noonmati, Guwahati (Mob: 9864540644)

21

Guwahati B

Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee, Dept. of Mathematics, Gauhati University, Guwahati (Mob:9954842691)

22

Guwahati C

Achyut Sarma, St. Stephen’s School, Christan Basti, Guwahati (Mob: 9864127729)

23

Guwahati D

Dr. Kukil Kalpa Rajkhowa, Dept. of Mathematics, Cotton University, Guwahati (Mob: 9864500736)

24

Guwahati E

Mangal Saha, Army Public School, Bashistha, Guwahati (Mob: 7002035385)

25

Guwahati F

Dr. Biren Das, Dept. of Mathematics, Arya Vidyapeeth College, , Guwahati (Mob. 9864067185)

26

Hajo

Rajiv Das, Dept. of Mathematics, Suren Das College, Hajo (Mob: 9864201241)

27

Jagiroad

Anandaram Burhagohain, Dept. of Mathematics, Jagiroad College, Jagiroad (Mob: 9435365225)

28

Jorhat

Mrinmoy Goswami, Dept. of Mathematics, Pragya Academy Senior Secondary School, Jorhat (Mob: 9678443729)

29

Karimganj

Dr. N. C. Das, Karimganj Junior College of Science, Karimganj (Mob: 9435076524)

30

Kokrajhar

Dr. Sibu Basak, Dept. of Mathematics, Kokrajhar Govt. College, Kokrajhar (Mob: 9435644735)

31

Lanka

Bidyut Saikia, Parashuram Mazumder Girls’ H.E. School, Lanka (Mob: 9864468857)

32

Lumding

Mithun Goswami, East Lumding High School, Lumding (Mob: 9706747936)

33

Majuli

Dr. Suwag Moni Das, Dept. of Mathematics, Jengraimukh College (Mob : 9707703333)

34

Mangaldoi

Dimbeswar Kalita, Dept. of Mathematics, Mangaldoi College, Mangaldoi (Mob: 7576868805)

35

Mirza

Deben Sarma, Dept. of Mathematics, D. K. College, Mirza (Mob: 9435113832)

36

Morigaon

Dr. Ranjit Kumar Kalita, Dept. of Mathematics, Morigaon College, Morigaon (Mob: 9435064252)

37

Nagaon

Padmeswar Senapati, Dept. of Mathematics, Nowgong College, Nagaon (Mob: 7002561724)

38

Nalbari

Dr. Mriganka Sekhar Dutta, Dept.of Mathematics, Nalbari College, Nalbari(Mob:7002598754)

39

Namrup

Aftab Ali, Namrup BVFC H.S.School, Namrup (Mob: 9435271400)

40

North Lakhimpur

Dibyajyoti Gogoi, Dept. of Mathematics, N. Lakhimpur College, N. Lakhimpur

(Mob:7002584308)

41

Pathsala

Akash Ali, Bajali Academy of Excellence, Pathsala (Mob: 9401259447)

42

Rangia

Dr. Partha P. Mahanta, Teacher Training College, Rangia (Mob: 8403847463)

43

Sadiya

Dr. Ajay Sharma, Dept. of Mathematics, Sadiya College, Sadiya (Mob. 6900740324)

44

Sibsagar

Dr. Dipjyoti Sarma, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics, Sibsagar Commerce College
(Mob: 9854282728)

45

Silchar

Dr. Debashish Sharma, Dept. of Mathematics, G. C. College, Silchar (Mob: 9706535995)

46

Tezpur

Dr. Ram Charan Deka, Dept. of Mathematics, Darrang College (Mob: 9864983337)

47

Tinsukia

Dr. Deepika Bhattacharjee, Dept. of Mathematics, Tinsukia College, Tinsukia

 (Mob: 9954042550)

 

 

Awards:

1.      Dr. Subratananda Duworah Memorial Gold Medal Award to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category III 

2.      Prof. Bapukrishna Choudhury Memorial Award to second topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category III 

          (Earlier this award was given to the topper in Mathletics Competition)

3.      Rajen Das Memorial Award to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category II 

4.      Pranjal Talukdar Memorial Award to second topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category II 

5.      Shantiram Das Memorial Award to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I

6.      Prof. Durgeswar Das Memorial Award

(i)    to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I 

(ii)  to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category II 

(iii)to topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category III 

 

7.    Praneshwar Kalita Memorial Award to

(i)       second topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I

(ii)       third topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I 

(iii)     fourth topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I

(iv)     fifth topper in the Mathematics Olympiad Category I

 

 

 

To download question papers and solutions of AMO2022, click the links below: 

2022 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - III

2022 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - II

2022 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - I

 

 

 

 

To download old question papers and solutions, click the links below: 

2020 Mathematics Olympiad: Category -III

2019 Mathematics Olympiad: Category -III

2019 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - II 

2019 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - I

2018 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - III

2018 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - II

2018 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - I

2017 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - III

2017 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - II

2017 Mathematics Olympiad: Category - I

2018 Mathletics Competition

2017 Mathletics Competition

 

Past Results of Mathematics Olympiad/Mathletics 

2021 Mathematics Olympiad 

2020 Mathematics Olympiad 

2019 Mathematics Olympiad 

2018 Mathletics

2017 Mathletics

 

 

 

Useful links:

Madhava Mathematics Competition 

A Mathematics Competition for Undergraduate Students : http://www.madhavacompetition.com/

Old question papers and solutions: http://www.madhavacompetition.com/Oldpapers.htm

 

Pre-Regional Mathematical Olympiad

https://www.mtai.org.in/activities/exams/prmo/

 

2019 Mathematics Olympiad 

AMO_Marksheet_Category I